Last updated: 2026-09-06

Dunn County Housing Authority

1421 Stout Road, Menomonie, WI 54751

715-598-9887

Advertisement
Waiting List Status: Open

About Dunn County Housing Authority

Contact Dunn County Housing Authority in Menomonie, Wisconsin for Section 8 vouchers and public housing assistance. Phone: 715-598-9887. Waiting list status: Open. Programs: Section 8 (HCV).

As a Public Housing Authority (PHA), they play a crucial role in providing affordable housing solutions to low-income families, elderly individuals, and persons with disabilities in the Dunn area. Their primary focus is on Section 8 (HCV) programs, ensuring that eligible residents have access to safe, decent, and affordable housing options.

They currently manage various housing assistance programs and oversee approximately 95 housing vouchers to help eligible residents secure affordable housing in the private market.

Section 8 Payment Standards: Dunn County

HUD FY2026 Fair Market Rents. Your voucher from Dunn County Housing Authority covers up to:

Studio
$781
max/month
1 BR
$787
max/month
2 BR
$1,024
max/month
3 BR
$1,363
max/month
4 BR
$1,718
max/month

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents 2026 · huduser.gov

Things You Care About

  • How to contact Dunn County Housing Authority
  • Office location and directions
  • Available housing programs and services
  • Service area coverage: Serving Dunn County
Advertisement

Contact Information

Phone
715-598-9887
Fax
7152359241

Office Location

Address
1421 Stout Road, Menomonie, WI 54751
City, State ZIP
Menomonie, WI 54751
Service Area
Serving Dunn County

Agency Details

PHA Code
WI160
Primary Program Type
Section 8 (HCV)
Housing Vouchers
95

Location Map

Frequently Asked Questions

You can reach Dunn County Housing Authority at 715-598-9887.

The current waiting list status is: Open. Check this page regularly for updates as waiting lists can open and close frequently.

Dunn County Housing Authority serves: Serving Dunn County.

To apply for Section 8 housing assistance at Dunn County Housing Authority:
  1. Check if the waiting list is currently open
  2. Submit an application when the list opens
  3. Provide required documentation including proof of income and identification
  4. Wait for your application to be processed

Contact them at 715-598-9887 for specific application requirements.

Many housing authorities accept applications through an online portal when their waiting list is open. You can apply or check for an online application on the official Dunn County Housing Authority website: https://dunncountyhousing.org/application/. If no online form is available, contact them at 715-598-9887 to apply by phone or in person.

To check your Section 8 or public housing waiting list status with Dunn County Housing Authority:
  1. Log in to the applicant portal on their official website: https://dunncountyhousing.org/application/, if one is offered
  2. Have your application or confirmation number ready
  3. Or call 715-598-9887 and ask for your current position on the waiting list

Keep your contact details up to date so you do not miss a notice when your name comes up.

Office hours are not published for every housing authority. Most public housing authorities are open Monday through Friday during standard business hours, and closed on federal holidays. Call 715-598-9887 to confirm hours before visiting, and to confirm the office at 1421 Stout Road, Menomonie, WI 54751 is open.

The federal Fair Housing Act prohibits discrimination in housing because of race, color, national origin, religion, familial status, gender, and disability. The Fair Housing Act ensures that all persons receive equal housing opportunity. For more information about the Fair Housing Act and your rights, visit the Department of Housing and Urban Development .