Last updated: 2026-09-06

Gatesville Housing Authority

213 N 14th Street, Gatesville, TX 76528

254-865-2970

Advertisement
Waiting List Status: Unknown

About Gatesville Housing Authority

Contact Gatesville Housing Authority in Gatesville, Texas for Section 8 vouchers and public housing assistance. Phone: 254-865-2970. Waiting list status: Unknown. Programs: Section 8 (HCV).

As a Public Housing Authority (PHA), they play a crucial role in providing affordable housing solutions to low-income families, elderly individuals, and persons with disabilities in the Coryell area. Their primary focus is on Section 8 (HCV) programs, ensuring that eligible residents have access to safe, decent, and affordable housing options.

Section 8 Payment Standards: Coryell County

HUD FY2026 Fair Market Rents. Your voucher from Gatesville Housing Authority covers up to:

Studio
$983
max/month
1 BR
$990
max/month
2 BR
$1,233
max/month
3 BR
$1,711
max/month
4 BR
$2,068
max/month

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents 2026 · huduser.gov

Things You Care About

  • How to contact Gatesville Housing Authority
  • Office location and directions
  • Available housing programs and services
  • Service area coverage: Serving Coryell County
Advertisement

Contact Information

Phone
254-865-2970
Fax
2548658738

Office Location

Address
213 N 14th Street, Gatesville, TX 76528
City, State ZIP
Gatesville, TX 76528
Service Area
Serving Coryell County

Agency Details

PHA Code
TPC3641
Primary Program Type
Section 8 (HCV)

Location Map

Frequently Asked Questions

You can reach Gatesville Housing Authority at 254-865-2970.

The current waiting list status is: Unknown. Check this page regularly for updates as waiting lists can open and close frequently.

Gatesville Housing Authority serves: Serving Coryell County.

To apply for Section 8 housing assistance at Gatesville Housing Authority:
  1. Check if the waiting list is currently open
  2. Submit an application when the list opens
  3. Provide required documentation including proof of income and identification
  4. Wait for your application to be processed

Contact them at 254-865-2970 for specific application requirements.

Contact Gatesville Housing Authority at 254-865-2970 to ask whether they accept online applications. Many housing authorities offer an online portal when their waiting list is open, while others require applying in person or by mail.

To check your Section 8 or public housing waiting list status with Gatesville Housing Authority:
  1. Log in to the applicant portal on their official website, if one is offered
  2. Have your application or confirmation number ready
  3. Or call 254-865-2970 and ask for your current position on the waiting list

Keep your contact details up to date so you do not miss a notice when your name comes up.

Office hours are not published for every housing authority. Most public housing authorities are open Monday through Friday during standard business hours, and closed on federal holidays. Call 254-865-2970 to confirm hours before visiting, and to confirm the office at 213 N 14th Street, Gatesville, TX 76528 is open.

The federal Fair Housing Act prohibits discrimination in housing because of race, color, national origin, religion, familial status, gender, and disability. The Fair Housing Act ensures that all persons receive equal housing opportunity. For more information about the Fair Housing Act and your rights, visit the Department of Housing and Urban Development .