Last updated: 2026-09-06

Town of Amherst

2393 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14214

716-884-7791

Advertisement
Waiting List Status: Closed

About Town of Amherst

Contact Town of Amherst in Buffalo, New York for Section 8 vouchers and public housing assistance. Phone: 716-884-7791. Waiting list status: Closed. Programs: Section 8 (HCV).

As a Public Housing Authority (PHA), they play a crucial role in providing affordable housing solutions to low-income families, elderly individuals, and persons with disabilities in the Erie area. Their primary focus is on Section 8 (HCV) programs, ensuring that eligible residents have access to safe, decent, and affordable housing options.

Section 8 Payment Standards: Erie County

HUD FY2026 Fair Market Rents. Your voucher from Town of Amherst covers up to:

Studio
$1,105
max/month
1 BR
$1,139
max/month
2 BR
$1,343
max/month
3 BR
$1,640
max/month
4 BR
$1,869
max/month

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents 2026 · huduser.gov

Things You Care About

  • How to contact Town of Amherst
  • Office location and directions
  • Available housing programs and services
  • Service area coverage: Serving Erie County
Advertisement

Contact Information

Phone
716-884-7791
Fax
7168848026

Office Location

Address
2393 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14214
City, State ZIP
Buffalo, NY 14214
Service Area
Serving Erie County

Agency Details

PHA Code
NY091
Primary Program Type
Section 8 (HCV)

Location Map

Frequently Asked Questions

You can reach Town of Amherst at 716-884-7791.

The current waiting list status is: Closed. Check this page regularly for updates as waiting lists can open and close frequently.

Town of Amherst serves: Serving Erie County.

To apply for Section 8 housing assistance at Town of Amherst:
  1. Check if the waiting list is currently open
  2. Submit an application when the list opens
  3. Provide required documentation including proof of income and identification
  4. Wait for your application to be processed

Contact them at 716-884-7791 for specific application requirements.

Many housing authorities accept applications through an online portal when their waiting list is open. You can apply or check for an online application on the official Town of Amherst website: https://www.belmonthousingwny.org/services/. If no online form is available, contact them at 716-884-7791 to apply by phone or in person.

To check your Section 8 or public housing waiting list status with Town of Amherst:
  1. Log in to the applicant portal on their official website: https://www.belmonthousingwny.org/services/, if one is offered
  2. Have your application or confirmation number ready
  3. Or call 716-884-7791 and ask for your current position on the waiting list

Keep your contact details up to date so you do not miss a notice when your name comes up.

Office hours are not published for every housing authority. Most public housing authorities are open Monday through Friday during standard business hours, and closed on federal holidays. Call 716-884-7791 to confirm hours before visiting, and to confirm the office at 2393 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14214 is open.

The federal Fair Housing Act prohibits discrimination in housing because of race, color, national origin, religion, familial status, gender, and disability. The Fair Housing Act ensures that all persons receive equal housing opportunity. For more information about the Fair Housing Act and your rights, visit the Department of Housing and Urban Development .