Last updated: 2026-09-06

Union City Housing Authority

1409 E Main Street, Union City, NJ 38261

201-864-1515

Advertisement
Waiting List Status: Open

About Union City Housing Authority

Contact Union City Housing Authority in Union City, New Jersey for Section 8 vouchers and public housing assistance. Phone: 201-864-1515. Waiting list status: Open. Programs: Section 8 (HCV).

As a Public Housing Authority (PHA), they play a crucial role in providing affordable housing solutions to low-income families, elderly individuals, and persons with disabilities in the Hudson area. Their primary focus is on Section 8 (HCV) programs, ensuring that eligible residents have access to safe, decent, and affordable housing options.

They currently manage various housing assistance programs and oversee approximately 693 housing vouchers to help eligible residents secure affordable housing in the private market.

Section 8 Payment Standards: Hudson County

HUD FY2026 Fair Market Rents. Your voucher from Union City Housing Authority covers up to:

Studio
$2,407
max/month
1 BR
$2,458
max/month
2 BR
$2,763
max/month
3 BR
$3,367
max/month
4 BR
$3,955
max/month

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents 2026 · huduser.gov

Things You Care About

  • How to contact Union City Housing Authority
  • Office location and directions
  • Available housing programs and services
  • Service area coverage: Serving Hudson County
Advertisement

Contact Information

Phone
201-864-1515
Fax
2018647163

Office Location

Address
1409 E Main Street, Union City, NJ 38261
City, State ZIP
Union City, NJ 38261
Service Area
Serving Hudson County

Agency Details

PHA Code
NJ026
Primary Program Type
Section 8 (HCV)
Housing Vouchers
693

Location Map

Frequently Asked Questions

You can reach Union City Housing Authority at 201-864-1515.

The current waiting list status is: Open. Check this page regularly for updates as waiting lists can open and close frequently.

Union City Housing Authority serves: Serving Hudson County.

To apply for Section 8 housing assistance at Union City Housing Authority:
  1. Check if the waiting list is currently open
  2. Submit an application when the list opens
  3. Provide required documentation including proof of income and identification
  4. Wait for your application to be processed

Contact them at 201-864-1515 for specific application requirements.

Many housing authorities accept applications through an online portal when their waiting list is open. You can apply or check for an online application on the official Union City Housing Authority website: https://www.unioncityha.org/new-page. If no online form is available, contact them at 201-864-1515 to apply by phone or in person.

To check your Section 8 or public housing waiting list status with Union City Housing Authority:
  1. Log in to the applicant portal on their official website: https://www.unioncityha.org/new-page, if one is offered
  2. Have your application or confirmation number ready
  3. Or call 201-864-1515 and ask for your current position on the waiting list

Keep your contact details up to date so you do not miss a notice when your name comes up.

Office hours are not published for every housing authority. Most public housing authorities are open Monday through Friday during standard business hours, and closed on federal holidays. Call 201-864-1515 to confirm hours before visiting, and to confirm the office at 1409 E Main Street, Union City, NJ 38261 is open.

The federal Fair Housing Act prohibits discrimination in housing because of race, color, national origin, religion, familial status, gender, and disability. The Fair Housing Act ensures that all persons receive equal housing opportunity. For more information about the Fair Housing Act and your rights, visit the Department of Housing and Urban Development .