Last updated: 2026-09-06

Guttenberg Housing Authority

6900 Broadway, Guttenberg, NJ 07093

201-861-0900

Advertisement
Waiting List Status: Closed

About Guttenberg Housing Authority

Contact Guttenberg Housing Authority in Guttenberg, New Jersey for Section 8 vouchers and public housing assistance. Phone: 201-861-0900. Waiting list status: Closed. Programs: Section 8 (HCV).

As a Public Housing Authority (PHA), they play a crucial role in providing affordable housing solutions to low-income families, elderly individuals, and persons with disabilities in the Hudson area. Their primary focus is on Section 8 (HCV) programs, ensuring that eligible residents have access to safe, decent, and affordable housing options.

Section 8 Payment Standards: Hudson County

HUD FY2026 Fair Market Rents. Your voucher from Guttenberg Housing Authority covers up to:

Studio
$2,407
max/month
1 BR
$2,458
max/month
2 BR
$2,763
max/month
3 BR
$3,367
max/month
4 BR
$3,955
max/month

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents 2026 · huduser.gov

Things You Care About

  • How to contact Guttenberg Housing Authority
  • Office location and directions
  • Available housing programs and services
Advertisement

Contact Information

Phone
201-861-0900

Office Location

Address
6900 Broadway, Guttenberg, NJ 07093
City, State ZIP
Guttenberg, NJ 07093

Agency Details

PHA Code
TPC4081
Primary Program Type
Section 8 (HCV)

Frequently Asked Questions

You can reach Guttenberg Housing Authority at 201-861-0900.

The current waiting list status is: Closed. Check this page regularly for updates as waiting lists can open and close frequently.

Guttenberg Housing Authority primarily serves Hudson County, New Jersey.

To apply for Section 8 housing assistance at Guttenberg Housing Authority:
  1. Check if the waiting list is currently open
  2. Submit an application when the list opens
  3. Provide required documentation including proof of income and identification
  4. Wait for your application to be processed

Contact them at 201-861-0900 for specific application requirements.

Many housing authorities accept applications through an online portal when their waiting list is open. You can apply or check for an online application on the official Guttenberg Housing Authority website: http://guttenbergha.org/section8.html. If no online form is available, contact them at 201-861-0900 to apply by phone or in person.

To check your Section 8 or public housing waiting list status with Guttenberg Housing Authority:
  1. Log in to the applicant portal on their official website: http://guttenbergha.org/section8.html, if one is offered
  2. Have your application or confirmation number ready
  3. Or call 201-861-0900 and ask for your current position on the waiting list

Keep your contact details up to date so you do not miss a notice when your name comes up.

Office hours are not published for every housing authority. Most public housing authorities are open Monday through Friday during standard business hours, and closed on federal holidays. Call 201-861-0900 to confirm hours before visiting, and to confirm the office at 6900 Broadway, Guttenberg, NJ 07093 is open.

The federal Fair Housing Act prohibits discrimination in housing because of race, color, national origin, religion, familial status, gender, and disability. The Fair Housing Act ensures that all persons receive equal housing opportunity. For more information about the Fair Housing Act and your rights, visit the Department of Housing and Urban Development .