Last updated: 2026-09-06

Clay Center Housing Authority

114 E Division Street, Clay Center, NE 68933

402-762-3503

Advertisement
Waiting List Status: Unknown

About Clay Center Housing Authority

Contact Clay Center Housing Authority in Clay Center, Nebraska for Section 8 vouchers and public housing assistance. Phone: 402-762-3503. Waiting list status: Unknown. Programs: Section 8 (HCV).

As a Public Housing Authority (PHA), they play a crucial role in providing affordable housing solutions to low-income families, elderly individuals, and persons with disabilities in the Clay area. Their primary focus is on Section 8 (HCV) programs, ensuring that eligible residents have access to safe, decent, and affordable housing options.

Section 8 Payment Standards: Clay County

HUD FY2026 Fair Market Rents. Your voucher from Clay Center Housing Authority covers up to:

Studio
$666
max/month
1 BR
$759
max/month
2 BR
$961
max/month
3 BR
$1,152
max/month
4 BR
$1,304
max/month

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents 2026 · huduser.gov

Things You Care About

  • How to contact Clay Center Housing Authority
  • Office location and directions
  • Available housing programs and services
  • Service area coverage: Serving Clay County
Advertisement

Contact Information

Phone
402-762-3503
Fax
4027623503

Office Location

Address
114 E Division Street, Clay Center, NE 68933
City, State ZIP
Clay Center, NE 68933
Service Area
Serving Clay County

Agency Details

PHA Code
TPC2684
Primary Program Type
Section 8 (HCV)

Location Map

Frequently Asked Questions

You can reach Clay Center Housing Authority at 402-762-3503.

The current waiting list status is: Unknown. Check this page regularly for updates as waiting lists can open and close frequently.

Clay Center Housing Authority serves: Serving Clay County.

To apply for Section 8 housing assistance at Clay Center Housing Authority:
  1. Check if the waiting list is currently open
  2. Submit an application when the list opens
  3. Provide required documentation including proof of income and identification
  4. Wait for your application to be processed

Contact them at 402-762-3503 for specific application requirements.

Contact Clay Center Housing Authority at 402-762-3503 to ask whether they accept online applications. Many housing authorities offer an online portal when their waiting list is open, while others require applying in person or by mail.

To check your Section 8 or public housing waiting list status with Clay Center Housing Authority:
  1. Log in to the applicant portal on their official website, if one is offered
  2. Have your application or confirmation number ready
  3. Or call 402-762-3503 and ask for your current position on the waiting list

Keep your contact details up to date so you do not miss a notice when your name comes up.

Office hours are not published for every housing authority. Most public housing authorities are open Monday through Friday during standard business hours, and closed on federal holidays. Call 402-762-3503 to confirm hours before visiting, and to confirm the office at 114 E Division Street, Clay Center, NE 68933 is open.

The federal Fair Housing Act prohibits discrimination in housing because of race, color, national origin, religion, familial status, gender, and disability. The Fair Housing Act ensures that all persons receive equal housing opportunity. For more information about the Fair Housing Act and your rights, visit the Department of Housing and Urban Development .