Last updated: 2026-09-06

Lincoln County Housing and Redevelopment Authority

402 North Harold Street, Lake Benton, MN 56142

507-694-1552

Advertisement
Waiting List Status: Unknown

About Lincoln County Housing and Redevelopment Authority

Contact Lincoln County Housing and Redevelopment Authority in Lake Benton, Minnesota for Section 8 vouchers and public housing assistance. Phone: 507-694-1552. Waiting list status: Unknown. Programs: Section 8 (HCV).

As a Public Housing Authority (PHA), they play a crucial role in providing affordable housing solutions to low-income families, elderly individuals, and persons with disabilities in the Lincoln area. Their primary focus is on Section 8 (HCV) programs, ensuring that eligible residents have access to safe, decent, and affordable housing options.

Section 8 Payment Standards: Lincoln County

HUD FY2026 Fair Market Rents. Your voucher from Lincoln County Housing and Redevelopment Authority covers up to:

Studio
$671
max/month
1 BR
$742
max/month
2 BR
$973
max/month
3 BR
$1,283
max/month
4 BR
$1,288
max/month

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents 2026 · huduser.gov

Things You Care About

  • How to contact Lincoln County Housing and Redevelopment Authority
  • Office location and directions
  • Available housing programs and services
  • Service area coverage: Serving Lincoln County
Advertisement

Contact Information

Phone
507-694-1552
Fax
5073684499

Office Location

Address
402 North Harold Street, Lake Benton, MN 56142
City, State ZIP
Lake Benton, MN 56142
Service Area
Serving Lincoln County

Agency Details

PHA Code
TPC2335
Primary Program Type
Section 8 (HCV)

Location Map

Frequently Asked Questions

You can reach Lincoln County Housing and Redevelopment Authority at 507-694-1552.

The current waiting list status is: Unknown. Check this page regularly for updates as waiting lists can open and close frequently.

Lincoln County Housing and Redevelopment Authority serves: Serving Lincoln County.

To apply for Section 8 housing assistance at Lincoln County Housing and Redevelopment Authority:
  1. Check if the waiting list is currently open
  2. Submit an application when the list opens
  3. Provide required documentation including proof of income and identification
  4. Wait for your application to be processed

Contact them at 507-694-1552 for specific application requirements.

Many housing authorities accept applications through an online portal when their waiting list is open. You can apply or check for an online application on the official Lincoln County Housing and Redevelopment Authority website: https://lincolncohramn.com/housing. If no online form is available, contact them at 507-694-1552 to apply by phone or in person.

To check your Section 8 or public housing waiting list status with Lincoln County Housing and Redevelopment Authority:
  1. Log in to the applicant portal on their official website: https://lincolncohramn.com/housing, if one is offered
  2. Have your application or confirmation number ready
  3. Or call 507-694-1552 and ask for your current position on the waiting list

Keep your contact details up to date so you do not miss a notice when your name comes up.

Office hours are not published for every housing authority. Most public housing authorities are open Monday through Friday during standard business hours, and closed on federal holidays. Call 507-694-1552 to confirm hours before visiting, and to confirm the office at 402 North Harold Street, Lake Benton, MN 56142 is open.

The federal Fair Housing Act prohibits discrimination in housing because of race, color, national origin, religion, familial status, gender, and disability. The Fair Housing Act ensures that all persons receive equal housing opportunity. For more information about the Fair Housing Act and your rights, visit the Department of Housing and Urban Development .