Last updated: 2026-09-06

Pasco County Housing Authority

13931 7th Street, Dade City, FL 33525

352-567-0848

Advertisement
Waiting List Status: Closed

About Pasco County Housing Authority

Contact Pasco County Housing Authority in Dade City, Florida for Section 8 vouchers and public housing assistance. Phone: 352-567-0848. Waiting list status: Closed. Programs: Section 8 (HCV).

As a Public Housing Authority (PHA), they play a crucial role in providing affordable housing solutions to low-income families, elderly individuals, and persons with disabilities in the Pasco area. Their primary focus is on Section 8 (HCV) programs, ensuring that eligible residents have access to safe, decent, and affordable housing options.

They currently manage various housing assistance programs and oversee approximately 1,424 housing vouchers to help eligible residents secure affordable housing in the private market.

Section 8 Payment Standards: Pasco County

HUD FY2026 Fair Market Rents. Your voucher from Pasco County Housing Authority covers up to:

Studio
$1,593
max/month
1 BR
$1,696
max/month
2 BR
$1,977
max/month
3 BR
$2,527
max/month
4 BR
$3,077
max/month

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents 2026 · huduser.gov

Things You Care About

  • How to contact Pasco County Housing Authority
  • Office location and directions
  • Available housing programs and services
  • Service area coverage: Serving Pasco County (partial)
Advertisement

Contact Information

Phone
352-567-0848
Fax
(352) 567-6035

Office Location

Address
13931 7th Street, Dade City, FL 33525
City, State ZIP
Dade City, FL 33525
Service Area
Serving Pasco County (partial)

Agency Details

PHA Code
FL104
Primary Program Type
Section 8 (HCV)
Housing Vouchers
1,424

Location Map

Frequently Asked Questions

You can reach Pasco County Housing Authority at 352-567-0848.

The current waiting list status is: Closed. Check this page regularly for updates as waiting lists can open and close frequently.

Pasco County Housing Authority serves: Serving Pasco County (partial).

To apply for Section 8 housing assistance at Pasco County Housing Authority:
  1. Check if the waiting list is currently open
  2. Submit an application when the list opens
  3. Provide required documentation including proof of income and identification
  4. Wait for your application to be processed

Contact them at 352-567-0848 for specific application requirements.

Many housing authorities accept applications through an online portal when their waiting list is open. You can apply or check for an online application on the official Pasco County Housing Authority website: https://pascocountyhousing.org/apply-for-housing/. If no online form is available, contact them at 352-567-0848 to apply by phone or in person.

To check your Section 8 or public housing waiting list status with Pasco County Housing Authority:
  1. Log in to the applicant portal on their official website: https://pascocountyhousing.org/apply-for-housing/, if one is offered
  2. Have your application or confirmation number ready
  3. Or call 352-567-0848 and ask for your current position on the waiting list

Keep your contact details up to date so you do not miss a notice when your name comes up.

Office hours are not published for every housing authority. Most public housing authorities are open Monday through Friday during standard business hours, and closed on federal holidays. Call 352-567-0848 to confirm hours before visiting, and to confirm the office at 13931 7th Street, Dade City, FL 33525 is open.

The federal Fair Housing Act prohibits discrimination in housing because of race, color, national origin, religion, familial status, gender, and disability. The Fair Housing Act ensures that all persons receive equal housing opportunity. For more information about the Fair Housing Act and your rights, visit the Department of Housing and Urban Development .