Last updated: 2026-09-06

Placer County Housing Authority

11542 B Avenue, Auburn, CA 95603

530-889-7676

Advertisement
Waiting List Status: Closed

About Placer County Housing Authority

Contact Placer County Housing Authority in Auburn, California for Section 8 vouchers and public housing assistance. Phone: 530-889-7676. Waiting list status: Closed. Programs: Section 8 (HCV).

As a Public Housing Authority (PHA), they play a crucial role in providing affordable housing solutions to low-income families, elderly individuals, and persons with disabilities in the Placer area. Their primary focus is on Section 8 (HCV) programs, ensuring that eligible residents have access to safe, decent, and affordable housing options.

They currently manage various housing assistance programs and oversee approximately 311 housing vouchers to help eligible residents secure affordable housing in the private market.

Section 8 Payment Standards: Placer County

HUD FY2026 Fair Market Rents. Your voucher from Placer County Housing Authority covers up to:

Studio
$1,748
max/month
1 BR
$1,832
max/month
2 BR
$2,255
max/month
3 BR
$3,002
max/month
4 BR
$3,460
max/month

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents 2026 · huduser.gov

Things You Care About

  • How to contact Placer County Housing Authority
  • Office location and directions
  • Available housing programs and services
  • Service area coverage: Serving Placer County (partial)
Advertisement

Contact Information

Phone
530-889-7676
Fax
530-889-6826

Office Location

Address
11542 B Avenue, Auburn, CA 95603
City, State ZIP
Auburn, CA 95603
Service Area
Serving Placer County (partial)

Agency Details

PHA Code
CA149
Primary Program Type
Section 8 (HCV)
Housing Vouchers
311

Location Map

Frequently Asked Questions

You can reach Placer County Housing Authority at 530-889-7676.

The current waiting list status is: Closed. Check this page regularly for updates as waiting lists can open and close frequently.

Placer County Housing Authority serves: Serving Placer County (partial).

To apply for Section 8 housing assistance at Placer County Housing Authority:
  1. Check if the waiting list is currently open
  2. Submit an application when the list opens
  3. Provide required documentation including proof of income and identification
  4. Wait for your application to be processed

Contact them at 530-889-7676 for specific application requirements.

Many housing authorities accept applications through an online portal when their waiting list is open. You can apply or check for an online application on the official Placer County Housing Authority website: https://www.placer.ca.gov/2134/Housing-Vouchers. If no online form is available, contact them at 530-889-7676 to apply by phone or in person.

To check your Section 8 or public housing waiting list status with Placer County Housing Authority:
  1. Log in to the applicant portal on their official website: https://www.placer.ca.gov/2134/Housing-Vouchers, if one is offered
  2. Have your application or confirmation number ready
  3. Or call 530-889-7676 and ask for your current position on the waiting list

Keep your contact details up to date so you do not miss a notice when your name comes up.

Office hours are not published for every housing authority. Most public housing authorities are open Monday through Friday during standard business hours, and closed on federal holidays. Call 530-889-7676 to confirm hours before visiting, and to confirm the office at 11542 B Avenue, Auburn, CA 95603 is open.

The federal Fair Housing Act prohibits discrimination in housing because of race, color, national origin, religion, familial status, gender, and disability. The Fair Housing Act ensures that all persons receive equal housing opportunity. For more information about the Fair Housing Act and your rights, visit the Department of Housing and Urban Development .