Last updated: 2026-09-06

Eutaw Housing Authority

301 Carver Circle, Eutaw, AL 35462

205-372-3926

Advertisement
Waiting List Status: Unknown

About Eutaw Housing Authority

Contact Eutaw Housing Authority in Eutaw, Alabama for Section 8 vouchers and public housing assistance. Phone: 205-372-3926. Waiting list status: Unknown. Programs: Section 8 (HCV).

As a Public Housing Authority (PHA), they play a crucial role in providing affordable housing solutions to low-income families, elderly individuals, and persons with disabilities in the Greene area. Their primary focus is on Section 8 (HCV) programs, ensuring that eligible residents have access to safe, decent, and affordable housing options.

Section 8 Payment Standards: Greene County

HUD FY2026 Fair Market Rents. Your voucher from Eutaw Housing Authority covers up to:

Studio
$863
max/month
1 BR
$869
max/month
2 BR
$1,140
max/month
3 BR
$1,367
max/month
4 BR
$1,509
max/month

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents 2026 · huduser.gov

Things You Care About

  • How to contact Eutaw Housing Authority
  • Office location and directions
  • Available housing programs and services
  • Service area coverage: Serving Greene County
Advertisement

Contact Information

Phone
205-372-3926
Fax
2053720484

Office Location

Address
301 Carver Circle, Eutaw, AL 35462
City, State ZIP
Eutaw, AL 35462
Service Area
Serving Greene County

Agency Details

PHA Code
TPC990
Primary Program Type
Section 8 (HCV)

Location Map

Frequently Asked Questions

You can reach Eutaw Housing Authority at 205-372-3926.

The current waiting list status is: Unknown. Check this page regularly for updates as waiting lists can open and close frequently.

Eutaw Housing Authority serves: Serving Greene County.

To apply for Section 8 housing assistance at Eutaw Housing Authority:
  1. Check if the waiting list is currently open
  2. Submit an application when the list opens
  3. Provide required documentation including proof of income and identification
  4. Wait for your application to be processed

Contact them at 205-372-3926 for specific application requirements.

Contact Eutaw Housing Authority at 205-372-3926 to ask whether they accept online applications. Many housing authorities offer an online portal when their waiting list is open, while others require applying in person or by mail.

To check your Section 8 or public housing waiting list status with Eutaw Housing Authority:
  1. Log in to the applicant portal on their official website, if one is offered
  2. Have your application or confirmation number ready
  3. Or call 205-372-3926 and ask for your current position on the waiting list

Keep your contact details up to date so you do not miss a notice when your name comes up.

Office hours are not published for every housing authority. Most public housing authorities are open Monday through Friday during standard business hours, and closed on federal holidays. Call 205-372-3926 to confirm hours before visiting, and to confirm the office at 301 Carver Circle, Eutaw, AL 35462 is open.

The federal Fair Housing Act prohibits discrimination in housing because of race, color, national origin, religion, familial status, gender, and disability. The Fair Housing Act ensures that all persons receive equal housing opportunity. For more information about the Fair Housing Act and your rights, visit the Department of Housing and Urban Development .